Train With Us

Posted on Posted in Training

Winter Training Schedule.

 

All athletes using the track at the Sportsplex should familiarise themselves with the following track etiquette: Track Etiquette for Athletes

Sprints – Roger Sexton 

contact: roger.sexton@live.com                                               

Day Time Venue
Tuesday 19:00 – 20:00 Ballyholme Primary School
Thursday 19:00 – 20:00 Bangor Sportsplex
Saturday   No winter training
Sunday 13:30 – 15:00 Bangor Sportsplex

Middle Distance/Endurance ‘Youth Development (14-19yrs) & Senior (Sen 5k std: sub 19min men, 22min women)’  – Francis Marsh & Barry Scarth

Please contact to join group: fmarsh.justdoit@hotmail.co.uk

Day Time Venue
Monday 17.00 – 18.00 Ballyholme Primary School

Athletic Development & Physical Preparation sessions

Open to all endurance runners aged 10 and older

Contact Francis if you haven’t been before and wish to join in:

fmarsh.marsh@hotmail.co.uk

Tuesday 18:45 – 20:15 Bangor Sportsplex
Thursday 18:45 – 20:15 Aurora Leisure Centre
Saturday Various Frequency and venue varies according to fixtures, check with Francis
Sunday 09:00 Group run, venue varies, check with Francis

(60-70 minute run depending on weekly schedule)

 

Throws – Paul Kirkpatrick contact: paulsgym@hotmail.co.uk

Day Time Venue
Tuesday

Thursday

Sunday

19.00-20.00

19.00-20.00

10.30-12.00

Bangor Sportsplex

Bangor Sportsplex

Bangor SPortsplex

300/400m – Michael Roberts

contact: mfaroberts@gmail.com

Day Time Venue
Tuesday 19:00 – 20:00 Bangor Sportsplex
Thursday 19:00 – 20:00 Bangor Sportsplex
Saturday 11:30 – 12:45 Bangor Sportsplex
Sunday 13:30 – 15:00 Bangor Sportsplex

Road Running & Endurance – David Seaton/John McGarvey

contact: northdownac@gmail.com

Day Time Venue
Monday 19:00 – 20:00 Bangor Sportsplex

Road Running & Endurance Track Session Lynne Kerr/Michael Roberts contact:mfaroberts@gmail.com

Day Time Venue
Wednesday 18:30 – 19:30 Bangor Sportsplex

Juniors aged 11-14 Jonny McWhinney 

contact: northdownac@gmail.com                                      

Day Time Venue
Monday 19:00 – 20:15 Bangor Grammar School

Junior Middle Distance – Tony Wall & David McMeechan

contact: ap.wall@ulster.ac.uk

Day Time Venue
Tuesday 18.45- 20:00 Ward Park
Thursday 18.45 – 20:00 Bangor Sportsplex

Fundamentals aged 8-11 – Chris & Joanne Moran– waiting list for new members.

contact: ndacfundamentals@gmail.com

Day Time Venue
Wednesday  

19.00-20.00

 

Bangor Grammar School

New Beginnings – Ideal for those new to running or coming back after a break. Aged 18+

Day Time Venue
Wednesday 18.30-19.30 McKee clock